Call +31 (0)70 4442661 or email info@gefkencases.com
Production in our own factory
Bespoke possibilities from start to finish

Gefken Cases, located at Donau 100
2491 BC The Hague
Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Personal data which we process
Gefken Cases processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with this data yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data which we process:
– First and last name
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Data on your activities on our website
– Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@gefken.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?
Gefken Cases processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to be able to carry out our services.

Automated decision making
Gefken Cases makes #responsibility on the basis of automated processing decisions on matters which (significantly) can have consequences for persons. These are decisions which are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Gefken Cases) being involved. Gefken Cases uses the following computer programmes or systems.

How long we keep personal data

Gefken Cases stores your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Gefken Cases only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use
Gefken Cases uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website for the first time. Gefken Cases uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements.

When you first visited our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store any more cookies. In addition, you can delete all information that has previously been stored using your browser settings.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and/or right of data transfer or if you have any other questions/remarks about the data processing, please send a specified request to info@gefken.nl.

To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This to protect your privacy. Gefken Cases will react as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks, to your request.

Gefken Cases would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Gefken Cases takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@gefken.nl.